Skip to content

Lecture Programme

Monday, July 8

  • during the day: Individual Arrival of participants
  • 16:00 – 18:30: Registration at the School House
  • 19:00: Reception at the Böglerhof

Tuesday, July 9

  • 09:00: Opening
  • 10:00: Coffee Break
  • 10:30: Lecture: Formation of the Solar System
  • 11:30: Lecture by Yamila Miguel (Leiden University): Gas and Ice Giants in the Solar System and their interior structure
  • 12:30: Lunch Break
  • 15:00: Lecture by Patrick Irwin (University of Oxford): Atomspheres of Gas and Ice Giants and exoplanetary science perspective
  • 16:00: Lecture: Magnetospheric environments of giant planet systems and exosphere generation processes
  • 17:00: Coffee Break
  • 17:30: Workshop Preparation by Peter Falkner (ESA-ESTEC)
  • 19:00: Joint Dinner at Böglerhof for all participants

Wednesday, July 10

  • 09:00: Lecture by Peter Falkner (ESA-ESTEC): Mission & System Design
  • 10:00: Lecture: Mission analysis
  • 11:00: Coffee Break
  • 11:30: Lecture by Martin Volwerk (Austrian Academy of Sciences): Icy Moons in the Solar System - interior and surface
  • 12:30: Lunch Break
  • 14:30: Lecture by Jan Thoemel (University of Luxembourg): System engineering
  • 15:30: Coffee Break
  • 16:00: Lecture: Habitability, Biosignatures and Prebiotic Chemistry
  • 17:00: Working Team Meetings
  • 19:00: Joint Dinner at Böglerhof for all participants
  • 21:00: Mission Preparation at the School House

Thursday, July 11

  • 09:00: Lecture by Olivier Witasse (ESA): Past and present missions into the outer Solar System
  • 10:00: Lecture by Olivier Witasse (ESA): Lessons learned from past missions
  • 11:00: Coffee Break
  • 11:30: Lecture by Olivier Mousis (Aix-Marseille Université, France): Future Mission Concepts and Technologies
  • 12:30: Lunch Break
  • 14:30: WORKSHOP
  • 16:00: Coffee Break
  • 17:00: WORKSHOP
  • 19:00: Joint Dinner at Böglerhof for all participants
  • 21:00: Mission Preparation at the School House

Friday, July 12

  • 09:00: Lecture by Alex Stefanescu (ESA): Scientific instrumentation Part 1
  • 10:00: Lecture by Harald Michaelis (DLR): Scientific instrumentation Part 2
  • 11:00: Coffee Break
  • 11:30: Lecture by Andrew Ball (ESA): Planetary Landers, entry probes, penetrators
  • 12:30: Lunch Break
  • 14:30: WORKSHOP
  • 16:00: Coffee Break
  • 16:30: Mission Objectives and Requirements Review
  • 19:00: Joint Dinner at Böglerhof for all participants
  • 21:00: Mission Preparation at the School House

Saturday, July 13

  • 09:00-16:00: Guided mountain walk for interested participants
  • 17:00: Mission Preparation at the School House
  • 19:00: Joint Dinner at Böglerhof for all participants
  • 21:00: Mission Preparation at the School House

Sunday, July 14

  • Individual Mission Preparation at the School House
  • 19:00: Joint Dinner at Böglerhof for all participants
  • 21:00: Mission Preparation at the School House

Monday, July 15

  • 09:00: WORKSHOP
  • 11:00: Coffee Break
  • 11:30: WORKSHOP
  • 12:30: Lunch Break
  • 14:30: WORKSHOP
  • 15:00: Coffee Break
  • 16:30: Mission Preliminary Design Review
  • 19:00: Joint Dinner at Böglerhof for all participants
  • 21:00: Mission Preparation at the School House

Tuesday, July 16

  • 09:00: Mission Preparation at the Schoolhouse
  • 16:30: Mission Final Design Review
  • 19:00: Joint Dinner at Böglerhof for all participants
  • 21:00: Mission Preparation at the School House

Wednesday, July 17

  • 09:00: Mission Preparation at the School House
  • 16:00: Individual Team Rehersals
  • 19:00: Joint Dinner at Böglerhof for all participants
  • 21:00: Mission Preparation at the School House

Thursday, July 18

  • 09:00: Presentation Team A
  • 10:00: Question and Answer Period
  • 10:30: Coffee Break
  • 11:00: Presentation Team B
  • 12:00: Question and Answer Period
  • 12:30: Buffet Lunch at the School House
  • 13:30: Presentation Team C
  • 14:30: Question and Answer Period
  • 15:00: Coffee Break
  • 15:30: Presentation Team D
  • 16:30: Question and Answer Period
  • 17:00: Closing Remarks
  • 17:15: Meeting of the Jury
  • 19:30: Farewell Dinner at Böglerhof for all participants
    Announcement of Jury Evaluation
    Award Ceremony